Privacy Policy

Ruchika sales corporation (the “Firm”) operates www.savlife.shop (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We collect and manage user data according to the following Privacy Policy, with the goal of incorporating our Firm’s values: transparency, accessibility, sanity, usability. This document is part of Terms of Service, and by using the Site you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Whenever the context so requires, “you” and “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who browses through the Platform or avail services through the website and the terms “we”, “us” and “our” shall mean the Firm.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The procedure for handling and securing the Personal Data shall be governed by this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) which is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology Act 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the applicable legislation relating to the privacy or data protection in other jurisdictions (individually and collectively referred to as the “Regulations”)

  1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 ‘Applicable Laws’ shall mean and refer to all the prevailing laws, statutes, common law, regulations, ordinances, codes, rules, guidelines, orders, permits, tariffs and approvals relating to this Policy.

1.2 ‘Cookies’ are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information..

1.3 ‘Data’ shall refer to the trade Information, Non-Personal Data and Personal Data individually and in combination.

1.4 ‘Non –personal data’ means and refers to any other information that may be collected by us when you access or use the Platform and includes information about your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and version, geographical location, URLs of referring/exit pages, pages visited, device ID, amongst others.

1.5 ‘Personal Information’ shall mean and refer to the information that identifies a specific User directly or indirectly, in particular by references, such as name, address, email id, phone number, other contact details, identification number, location data, or factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that User including financial information such as credit/debit card details, payment wallet etc. Any reference to Personal Data shall include the Sensitive Personal Data.

1.6 ‘Sensitive Personal Data’ shall have the same meaning as provided under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

1.7 ‘Services’ means and refers to the services that are being provided to the Users through the Platform.

1.8 ‘User’ means and refers to every individual or legal entity who registers itself on the Platform to avail the Services.

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION

2.1 We collect your Personal Information only when you voluntarily provide it to us while:

  1. Creating an account on our Site
  2. Availing Services available on the Site
  3. Making transaction on the Site
  4. Subscribing to our newsletters
  5. Responding to our surveys
  6. Inquiring about our services
  7. Providing feedback
  8. Using live chat support
  9. Availing customer support
  10. Social media login (Facebook, Linkedin, ___)
  11. We collect your Non-personal Information

2.2 We collect your Non-personal Information device ID, device model, IP address, browser type, operating system, time and frequency of use of the Site when you browse through or use our Site to avail the services.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them

2.3 You are able to view, change and remove your data associated with your profile, but if you chose to choose to delete your account, please contact us at 8010780780 and we will follow up with such request as soon as possible.

 

  1. USE OF DATA

3.1 We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. i) To personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  2. ii) To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

iii) To quickly process your transactions.

  1. iv) To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  2. v) If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mails from us, please write to us on support@savlife.shop.

3.3 We engage third-party service providers to render certain services, thereby your Information will be used by such third-party service providers solely and strictly to provide the services to you. Sharing of Information is limited to the extent that is necessary for rendering such services and is shared under the strict obligation of confidentiality subject to the permitted disclosure provided under this Privacy Policy. Your Information will be used by following third-party service providers for purposes as stipulated under this Policy.

  1. i) Web Analytics: We use third-party service providers to monitor and use our Platform to track and report traffic on the Platform; thereby, the web analytics service providers such as Google and Facebook may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize advertisements of its own advertising network. Kindly refer to their respective privacy practices to understand the usage of your data by these service providers. You can access the Privacy Policy and Terms of use of these service providers on their respective websites.
  2. ii) Behavioural Remarketing: The Firm uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you use our Platform. We and our third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past usage of our Platform. You may choose to opt-out from receiving these by following the instructions on each website for it. The instructions for the same along with the Privacy Policy and the terms of use of these service providers can be accessed on their respective websites.

iii) Other third-party service providers and facilitators: Your information will be used by other third party such as issuing and acquiring banks, payment facilitator and processors when you use the Site for making payments on the Site.

3.4 We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

  1. DATA DISCLOSURE

4.1 We will not voluntarily disclose your information stored with us to any third party who is not connected with the Firm. We may, however, disclose your information to our domestic or international affiliates, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, licensees, and representatives, solely for the purposes stipulated in this Policy

4.2 For providing Services available on the Site which is rendered to you through the help of third-party service providers, we may be required to share your Information, in part or whole, to third-party service providers; thereby we will share your Information with such third-party service provider as required for rendering such Services to you. Such disclosure, however, shall be made under strict confidentiality obligations which inter alia restricts disclosure of your Information to any person or entity by such third-party, its employees, associates, and affiliates

4.3 We may disclose your information where such disclosure is necessary or required (i) by law or regulation, in order to comply with legal process or government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

4.4 For any other purpose, we may disclose your Personal Data with your consent.

  1. DISCLAIMER

5.1 We collect the Data only when an individual or the authorized representative of a business entity, as the case may be, voluntarily shares such Data on our Platform. We may further verify and collate the Data by using the information about such individual or business entity available in the public domain, as permitted by law, to prevent cases of identity theft, fraud, etc.

5.2 We do not collect any Personal Information of any individual except when such individual voluntarily share Personal Information on our Platform. Upon such voluntary disclosure of Personal Information and data, we may further verify and collate the information and data from information available in public domain (as permitted by law) in order to prevent cases of identity theft, fraud, etc.

5.3 We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 years. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, we take immediate steps to remove that information from our servers. Therefore, if you are a parent or guardian who becomes aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us for removal of the same from the Site.

5.4 Our Platform may link to third-party website and services that are outside our control. Such third-party websites may collect and store information and data about the user. The Firm takes no responsibility for the privacy practices followed by these websites or the content available thereof. The Firm takes no liability for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly for use of such website by browsing or by transacting through it.

  1. DATA RETENTION AND DATA SECURITY

6.1 You can choose to edit, change or delete your Personal Information, in parts or whole, that you have provided on the Site.

6.2 We will retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to remain a user of the Site by using services available on the Site or till the time it is required for us to retain your Personal Information to resolve disputes, if any, or to enforce our legal agreements and policies.

6.3 We assure you that the information collected and stored by us shall be used only for providing you with the Services and we shall not use and process the Data for any unlawful, illegal or illicit purposes. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. We have implemented and employed the necessary internet security methods and technologies to secure the Data and to prevent its loss, misuse, alteration and destruction by a third-party. We assure the compliance and adoption of all such measures as required under the applicable laws from time to time.

6.4 The protection and confidentiality of your username and password is solely your responsibility and we recommend you to not disclose it to any third-party including anyone claiming to be the representative of the Firm or its affiliates.

6.5 Notwithstanding anything provided under this Policy, the Firm shall be under no obligation for the permitted disclosure of Data as per the terms of this Policy.

  1. LIABILITY AND WARRANTY

7.1 We shall not be held liable for any loss or injury caused to you, as a result of voluntary disclosure of the Data by you to a third party.

7.2 Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, we disclaim all the warranty for any loss, damage or misuse of the Data.

7.3 We take no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices and security of Data collected by the third-party website linked to our Platform as they are not within the ambit of our control.

  1. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event of any queries or grievances regarding our Services, or if you wish to report a security breach or otherwise require any assistance, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer at:

Ruchika Sales Corporation

Ground Floor, 384-B, New Lajpatrai Market

Chandni Chowk, Central Delhi

Delhi – 110006, IN

Time: Mon to Sat (9:00 to 18:00)

  1. CHANGE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 1st Feb 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@savlife.shop.

TOP

X